Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco Tropic 39-770EZ
#1

Let's start on another, shall we?

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-01.jpg]

This is the oldest, largest, and heaviest Tropic in my collection. The cabinet alone is surprisingly heavy.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-02.jpg]

As you can see, the chassis looks like a typical thumbwheel drive Philco from 1939-1941...only it has no pushbuttons.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-03.jpg]

A close-up of the dial scale. Notice that it has four bands with complete "all wave" coverage from 540 kc to 22 mc. A unique feature of this radio is a tuning light, mounted just below the dial scale.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-04.jpg]

This is a back view of the chassis.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-05.jpg]

The metal model number tag...

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-06.jpg]

...and a sticker indicating it was serviced in the Bronx, NY. The guarantee expiration date is hard to read, but if you look close, you can just make out the date: Apr. 12, 1942.

So either this set was sold in the USA, the "made expressly for export" on the model number tag notwithstanding, or else whoever originally purchased the set immigrated here not long afterward, and settled in the Bronx (and brought their very cool - and very rare - Philco Tropic with them).

Now let's take a closer look.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-07.jpg]

Right away you can spot a problem if you look closely - a tube socket has been mounted from the top of the chassis! Icon_eek I will correct that issue during the course of the restoration.

Now let's look under the chassis.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...770-08.jpg]

Since none of the original paper caps are left underneath, I'm not sure whether or not I am going to install restuffed caps under here.

Who am I kidding, of course I will (if I have enough, that is).

I was warned by my friend from whom I purchased it, that it had a bad coil. Now, I don't remember which one, but I will find out. I hope I can manage to rewind it. It would be great if it were as easy as the AM band oscillator coil in my 42-788, but I don't think I can be that lucky twice in a row.

I could take the easy way out and just stick any 1939-1941 Philco chassis with thumbwheel controls in the cabinet. (Just kidding! I would not do that with a set like this.)

Like the 42-788, this will be no walk in the park. But it should be interesting...

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 01-30-2015, 08:40 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 01-30-2015, 08:51 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Arran - 01-31-2015, 12:38 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Joe Rossi - 01-31-2015, 09:32 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by klondike98 - 01-31-2015, 09:54 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 01-31-2015, 09:59 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Joe Rossi - 01-31-2015, 01:33 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 01-31-2015, 01:35 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Joe Rossi - 01-31-2015, 09:47 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 01-31-2015, 11:25 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-01-2015, 04:14 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by codefox1 - 02-02-2015, 12:32 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-02-2015, 02:03 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-02-2015, 07:57 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Arran - 02-03-2015, 01:59 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-02-2015, 08:10 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-02-2015, 09:45 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-03-2015, 01:16 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Arran - 02-05-2015, 01:43 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-03-2015, 01:39 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-03-2015, 02:07 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-03-2015, 05:11 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-03-2015, 05:17 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by KCMike - 02-03-2015, 09:08 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-04-2015, 03:59 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Chuck Schwark - 02-04-2015, 04:01 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-04-2015, 04:03 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-04-2015, 05:51 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-05-2015, 07:55 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Arran - 02-07-2015, 01:22 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-05-2015, 02:58 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by klondike98 - 02-05-2015, 03:14 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-05-2015, 06:11 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-05-2015, 09:04 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Eliot Ness - 02-05-2015, 10:41 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-06-2015, 04:01 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-06-2015, 04:14 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-06-2015, 08:04 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-06-2015, 05:33 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by KCMike - 02-06-2015, 10:16 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-06-2015, 10:36 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by KCMike - 02-06-2015, 11:12 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-07-2015, 08:55 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-07-2015, 10:26 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-07-2015, 10:50 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Chuck Schwark - 02-08-2015, 12:04 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-08-2015, 12:44 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-08-2015, 07:13 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by KCMike - 02-08-2015, 07:54 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by klondike98 - 02-08-2015, 08:36 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Chuck Schwark - 02-09-2015, 10:35 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by morzh - 02-09-2015, 12:11 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 12:54 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by morzh - 02-09-2015, 01:00 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 06:41 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 06:48 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by morzh - 02-09-2015, 07:30 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 07:34 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by KCMike - 02-09-2015, 07:36 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by morzh - 02-09-2015, 07:38 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 07:39 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 07:41 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by morzh - 02-09-2015, 07:46 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 07:49 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by OZ4 - 02-09-2015, 10:47 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-09-2015, 10:57 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Chuck Schwark - 02-10-2015, 10:39 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-10-2015, 06:46 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-10-2015, 06:50 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-10-2015, 06:57 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by sam - 02-10-2015, 08:04 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by OZ4 - 02-10-2015, 08:33 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-10-2015, 09:26 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2015, 05:22 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2015, 05:35 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2015, 06:51 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 39-770EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2015, 10:42 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2506 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2505 Guest(s)
Avatar

>