Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Introduction and Radio Help
#3

Ron, thank you for all of the helpful information. I think I am going to try to restore the radio back to it's original condition which means I guess I will be looking for a chassis for an 18b or the others that you had mentioned.

I told my wife that it was even better it turned out this way because I could potentially have two radios when I am finished!

I know ebay is an option, but I wondered if there were other places/people that might sell this chassis as well?

As far as the current chassis in the radio goes, I think I'll keep an eye open for a Model 70 cabinet and speaker.

Thanks again.


Messages In This Thread
Introduction and Radio Help - by mikehorning - 12-30-2008, 07:06 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Ron Ramirez - 12-30-2008, 07:47 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by mikehorning - 12-31-2008, 11:53 AM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Steve Davis - 12-31-2008, 06:10 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Ron Ramirez - 12-31-2008, 07:12 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Ron Ramirez - 12-31-2008, 08:47 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Texasrocker - 12-31-2008, 11:21 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Uffda - 01-01-2009, 01:49 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Ron Ramirez - 01-01-2009, 02:14 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by mikehorning - 01-01-2009, 06:07 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by mikehorning - 01-01-2009, 06:13 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by BDM - 01-01-2009, 07:33 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Uffda - 01-01-2009, 09:10 PM
Re: Introduction and Radio Help - by Ron Ramirez - 01-01-2009, 11:01 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 3343 online users. [Complete List]
» 5 Member(s) | 3338 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatarAvatar
Avatar

>