Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Transformer 32-8055M
#2

Here are the specs of the original 32-8055.

310 VCT @ 52 mA
6.3V @ 2A

It looks like the Hammond 269BX is the closest match - 300 VCT @ 86 mA; 6.3V @ 2A.

Keep in mind the Hammond will run warm to hot. I ran my Tropic 42-720 one day recently for four hours. It has a replacement Hammond transformer that is rated at double the needed current. It was quite hot after four hours.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Transformer 32-8055M - by zfrederick - 02-16-2015, 09:32 AM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by Ron Ramirez - 02-16-2015, 01:34 PM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by codefox1 - 02-17-2015, 10:55 AM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by morzh - 02-17-2015, 11:07 AM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by zfrederick - 02-18-2015, 03:44 PM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by morzh - 02-18-2015, 03:51 PM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by zfrederick - 02-18-2015, 04:29 PM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by morzh - 02-18-2015, 04:41 PM
RE: Transformer 32-8055M - by Eliot Ness - 02-18-2015, 06:08 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>