Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Removing glued grill cloth??
#7

   Thanks for the input.. I will ponder it for a while and try to remove a grill cloth on a different radio for practice..
    Fred,, this radio is a Rogers 10-12  it was rogers 10th anniversary and it has 12 tubes hence , 10-12.
  The chassis and speaker frame are chrome and it is one of the best cabinets that they made.
  The hole in the front is for the clock which you can set to turn the radio on and off. Here are a couple of photos of the radio..Google rogers 10-12  and click on images


Attached Files Image(s)
           

   Living in Calgary Alberta


Messages In This Thread
Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Dan Walker - 06-11-2015, 12:55 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Arran - 06-11-2015, 01:19 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Fred Taylor - 06-11-2015, 08:20 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by morzh - 06-11-2015, 09:41 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Fred Taylor - 06-11-2015, 09:53 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by TimC - 06-11-2015, 10:37 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Dan Walker - 06-11-2015, 10:51 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Dan Walker - 06-11-2015, 03:47 PM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by TimC - 06-11-2015, 04:03 PM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Fred Taylor - 06-11-2015, 09:07 PM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Arran - 06-12-2015, 02:17 AM
RE: Removing glued grill cloth?? - by Dan Walker - 06-19-2015, 12:49 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1758 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1757 Guest(s)
Avatar

>