Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

A PITA recap job
#7

Ok, 


  Working on it again. I have the + of the 12 and the + of the first 4 going to pin 4 of the 25z5. I have the + of the second 4 going to pin 3 of the 25Z5. 

I do not know where the rest go. One of the wires that was connected to the wax box goes to pin 2 of the 43 tube. The other goes to a meeting point on the IF? (the large metal box on the bottom)

   

As for that big fat flat Ecap it does have numbers on it. they are 312392. The first wire goes to the same meeting point on the metal box (IF). The second wire goes to a 1. uf a .1 uf and then they are connected to pin 3 of the 25Z5.

   

Did someone mess with this? Maybe they bypassed Ecap instead of replacing it...?

Times I have been electrocuted in 2021
As of 1/01/2021
AC: 4 DC: 1
Last year: 6


Messages In This Thread
A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 06-29-2015, 03:26 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 06-29-2015, 04:10 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 06-29-2015, 04:12 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 06-29-2015, 04:13 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 06-29-2015, 04:37 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 06-29-2015, 04:53 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 06-30-2015, 11:07 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 06-30-2015, 02:52 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 06-30-2015, 06:46 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 06-30-2015, 07:18 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Arran - 07-01-2015, 04:30 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-01-2015, 09:35 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-01-2015, 09:59 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-01-2015, 10:31 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-01-2015, 12:10 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-01-2015, 01:19 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 07-01-2015, 04:46 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-01-2015, 04:47 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-01-2015, 06:14 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-01-2015, 09:09 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-01-2015, 10:50 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-02-2015, 08:55 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-02-2015, 09:10 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-02-2015, 12:23 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by OldRestorer - 07-02-2015, 03:55 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 07-05-2015, 09:53 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-05-2015, 10:30 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-06-2015, 10:09 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-06-2015, 11:45 AM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 07-06-2015, 12:41 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by sam - 07-06-2015, 12:50 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-06-2015, 01:19 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by Radioroslyn - 07-06-2015, 04:54 PM
RE: A PITA recap job - by morzh - 07-06-2015, 07:06 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1716 online users. [Complete List]
» 3 Member(s) | 1713 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatar

>