Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Info on 40-170CS
#11

(07-24-2015, 06:44 AM)Arran Wrote:  
(07-23-2015, 08:21 AM)Patrick Wrote:  I'll take a post some pics today as I start disassembly. You will notice that the top 2 inlays are bird's eye maple, which was installed by the OP. I'll be replacing these with book match burl, either mahogany or walnut.

 I would leave the birdseye in there, believe it or not Philco did make some cabinets using figured maple. I can't say that this was factory built but if it was not it was very professionally done if it wasn't.
Regards
Arran
I've already removed the bird's eye. The PO said he installed it, and upon closer observation, you could see where he had to fill in the edges with putty. I'm not a purist, but I am somewhat of a perfectionist, and his imperfections were quite obvious. 


Messages In This Thread
Info on 40-170CS - by Patrick - 07-22-2015, 09:26 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by shaler78 - 07-22-2015, 09:34 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by klondike98 - 07-22-2015, 09:36 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by Patrick - 07-23-2015, 08:21 AM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by Arran - 07-24-2015, 06:44 AM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by Patrick - 07-24-2015, 09:04 AM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by TA Forbes - 07-23-2015, 11:18 AM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by Patrick - 07-23-2015, 02:25 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by klondike98 - 07-23-2015, 05:47 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by TA Forbes - 07-23-2015, 07:39 PM
RE: Info on 40-170CS - by NN7X - 07-23-2015, 08:23 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>